At the annual Student/Teacher Achievement Recognition (STAR) program, the Foundation recognizes students from the NYS School for the Deaf, RCS, and RFA, along with the Most Influential Educator (MIE) each honoree feels has had the most significant influence on his or her life. Financial grants of $100 are presented to the students. Past recipients are shown in the following list:
2020 STAR Recipients
NYSSD:
Arif Cajic — MIE Stephanie Baran, teacher
Mariah Sherman — MIE MIE Stephanie Baran, teacher
RFA:
Erika Rizzo, RFA Valedictorian — MIE Christine Calogero, teacher
Nicolas Ferretti, RFA Salutatorian — MIE Kathy Olney, teacher
2019 STAR Recipients
NYSSD:
Abigail Anzalone — MIE Gloria Broadbent, teacher
Alen Kendic — MIE Harry Baran, teacher
RFA:
Izabella Rivera — MIE Melissa Downs, teacher
Kelly Boyer — MIE Kristiane Bauer, teacher
2018 STAR Recipients
NYSSD:
Christina Burns — MIE Harry Baran, social studies teacher
Alexis Beckwith — MIE Kasey Baillie, speech and language teacher
RFA:
Jeremy Amoroso — MIE Jake Meiss, music teacher
Tristan Hunzinger — MIE Melissa Richardson, math teacher
2017 STAR Recipients
NYSSD:
Snowy Jenner — MIE Susan Sharpsteen
RFA:
Julia Rizzo — MIE Melissa Richardson
Emma Gilroy — MIE John Smales
2016 STAR Recipients
NYSSD:
Miranda Matthews — MIE Brooke Erickson
Francesca Zegarelli — MIE Shari Santiago
RFA:
Spencer Parrish — MIE Jake Meiss
Sarah Chien — MIE Michelle Rushford-Madonia
2015 STAR Recipients
NYSSD:
Kyle Sova — MIE Brooke Erickson
RFA:
Ryan Tamburrino — MIE Nicholas Natishak
Dana Glantz — MIE Diane Stevenson
2014 STAR Recipients
NYSSD:
Brian Borden — MIE Gloria Broadbent
RFA:
Evan Griffith — MIE Nicholas Natishak
Jonah Allen — MIE Ty Knamm
2013 STAR Recipients
NYSSD:
Sarah Davis — MIE Vicky Stockton
Todd Delamater — MIE Michelle Simmons
RFA:
Brianna Weir — MIE Brett Couchman
Thomas Draper — MIE Daniel Dunn
RCS:
Brooke Costello — MIE Thomas Potter
Jamie Fayette — MIE Ronald Kaplan
2012 STAR Recipients
NYSSD:
Austin Howard — MIE Vicky Stockton
Jamel Edwards — MIE Rose Poland
RFA:
Michael Verostek — MIE Diane Nardslico
Randolph Linderman — MIE Susan Davidson
RCS:
Dominick Provenzano — MIE Susan Lincoln
Elizabeth Pullara — MIE Ronald Kaplan
2011 STAR Recipients
NYSSD:
Amanda Miller — MIE Susan Sharpsteen
Jeffrey Marshall — MIE Roman Kazragis
RCS:
Samantha
Strzepek — MIE Deborah
Myslinski
Alexander Rudiak — MIE Deborah
Myslinski
RFA:
William Monahan — MIE Joan Terenzetti
Zachary
Oppito — MIE Diane Nardslico
2010 STAR Recipients
NYSSD:
Joseph Gardner — MIE Jeremy Roberts
Rhianna Schwabrow — MIE Janet Wilson
RCS:
Claire Ariglio — MIE Edward Nickerson
Deirdre Warren — MIE Susan Lincoln
RFA:
Molly Messenger — MIE Joan Terenzetti
Nicholas Brement — MIE Betty Fort
2009 STAR Recipients
RFA:
Stephanie Tardugno — MIE Wendy Waters
Kayla Holmes — MIE Marg Maurer
RCS:
Heather Hartman — MIE Edward Nickerson
Brandy Miller — MIE Susan Lincoln
NYSSD:
Jeremy Lloyd — MIE Darlene Quinton,
Kaitlyn Schwabrow — MIE Gloria Broadbent
2008 STAR Recipients
RFA:
Ashley Armstrong — MIE Joan Terenzetti
Andrew Milewski — MIE Joan Terenzetti
RCS:
Megan Murphy — MIE Edward Nickerson
Meredith Merchant — MIE Ronald Kaplan
NYSSD:
William Amey — MIE Susan Wallace
Ty Miller — MIE Cindy Majka
2007 STAR Recipients
From RFA:
Cheryl Alo — MIE Mr. Robert Wood
Jason Nowicki — MIE Mrs. Joan Terenzetti
From RCS:
Anthony J. Kapps — MIE Mr. Ronald Kaplan
Julianna A. Dainotto — MIE Mr. Ronald Kaplan
From NYSSD:
Andrew Wynne — MIE Mrs. Janet Wilson
Matthew Blankley — MIE Mr. Marty Gorski
2006 STAR Program Honorees
From RFA:
Kaitlin Bates — MIE Mrs. Joan Terenzetti
Jon Terenzetti — MIE Mrs. Elizabeth Fort
From RCS:
Kayla Garrett — MIE Ms. Barbara Chubbuck
Maria LaGasse — MIE Mrs. Sandra Engle
From NYSSD:
Krystin Holliday — MIE Ms. Kathleen Young
Kayla Lavin — MIE Mrs. Rosanne Rushton
2005 STAR Program Honorees
From RFA:
Ian Dempsey & his Most Influential Educator, Mary Ann Hess;
Amy Klockowski & her MIE, Gary Ford.
From NYSSD:
Brandi TenEyck & her MIE, Jerilyn Bartscherer,
From RCH:
Lindsey Ann Zullo & her MIE, Deborah Myslinski,
Joseph Carmen Pisano & his MIE, Edward Nickerson.
2004 STAR Program Honorees
From RFA:
Julie Chen & her Most Influential Educator, Mary Ann Hess;
Carol Fries & MIE, Marylin Dykens.
From NYSSD:
Andrew Luce & his MIE, John Anken,
Megan Taylor & her MIE, John Anken.
From RCH:
Michele Smith & her MIE, Cleta Patterson-Smith,
Yoobin Jin & MIE, Susan Cleary Messick.
2003 STAR Program Honorees
From RFA:
Blair Burgreen & her Most Influential Educator, Christine
Scharf;
Jason Enslin & his MIE, Eugene Terenzetti.
From NYSSD:
Marlon
Sims & his MIE, Linda Rigabar,
Karen Fuhrer & her MIE, Susan
Sharpsteen.
From RCH:
Stephanie Rose & her MIE, Deborah Myslinski,
Geoffrey Snyder & his MIE, Jim Burton.
2002 STAR Program Honorees
From RFA:
Jocelyn Davis & her Most Influential Educator, Tania Walrath;
Todd Quick & his MIE, Staci Kline.
From NYSSD:
Adam Drake & his MIE, Shirley Osman.
From RCH:
Cynthia Gurecki & her MIE, Karen Lubecki;
Richard LeBeau & his MIE, Richard Miller.
2001 STAR Program Honorees
From RFA:
Joseph R. Perry & his Most Influential Educator, Sara Landau;
Heather Ann Tuttle & her MIE, Gary Ford.
From NYSSD:
Joseph Finch & his MIE, Rosanne Rushton;
Aaron Daly & his MIE, Susan Wallace.
From RCH:
Mary Catherine Engle & her MIE, Marie Foley;
Marisa Ann Lubeck/ & her MIE, Louis F. Parrotta.
2000 STAR Program Honorees
From RFA:
Elisabeth Gallagher & her Most Influential Educator, Christine Scharf;
Jacob G. Meiss & his MIE, Elaine Morgan.
From NYSSD:
Thao Ngoc Le & his MIE, Rosemary Poland;
Melissa Lansing & her MIE, Deborah Scerra.
From RCH:
Megan Marquette & her MIE, Mary vanLieshout;
Peter Rahmer & his MIE, Deborah Myslinski.
1999 STAR Program Honorees
From RFA:
Timothy Leong & his Most Influential Educator, Sheila Burlison;
Timothy Stell & his MIE, Carol Horine.
From NYSSD:
Jerome Lozo & his MIE, Kathleen Young;
Heather Macri & her MIE, Gail Hompesch.
From RCH:
LeRyiah Puffer & her MIE, James Santaferrara;
Sarah Rapke & her MIE, Letitia Salerno.
1998 STAR Program Honorees
From RFA:
Kristen Meiss & her Most Influential Educator, Elizabeth Bottini;
John Mastrangelo & his MIE, Linda Gallagher.
From NYSSD:
Wallace Farrell & his MIE, Kelly Ramer;
Deborah Lamb & her MIE, Janet Wilson.
From RCH:
Lisa Genello & her MIE, Susan Cleary-Messick;
Michael Fanto & his MIE, Beth Debany.
1997 STAR Program Honorees
From RFA:
Melissa Stell & her Most Influential Educator, Mary Byrne;
Matthew Fedors & his MIE, Edwin Haley.
From NYSSD:
Erick Ketcham & his MIE, John Anken;
Phi Uyen Pham & MIE, Jeri Bartscherer.
From RCH:
Mary Elizabeth O'Neill & her MIE, Louis Parotta;
Peter Fabrizio & his MIE, Sr. Elisabeth Colby.
1996 STAR Program Honorees
From RFA:
Cheryl Reese & her Most Influential Educator, Anne Buda;
Peter Cataldo & his MIE, Gert Capponi.
From RCH:
Jennifer Halpin & her MIE, James Santaferrara;
Michael Carolla & his MIE, Jay Smith.
1995 STAR Program Honorees
From RFA:
Kevin Gallagher & his MIE, George DiFabio.
From RCH:
Eric Huyduk & his MIE, Marion McCune.
1994 STAR Program Honorees
From RFA:
Aleana Stone & her Most Influential Educator, Gary Ford.
From NYSSD:
Vladimir Pavlyukovets & his MIE, Roman Kazragis.
From RCH:
Peter Rosher & his MIE, Sr. dePaul Juliano.